What are my rights against a wrongful demotion?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights against a wrongful demotion?

I have worked as a supervisor for company over 4 1/2 years and have never had any corrective action taken against me. Recently, I had to coach an employee regarding a behavior that was in violation of policy. The employee filed complaint and an investigation was started but was not completed to find if the behavior did in fact take place. This was retaliation on the part of the individual and I was demoted for addressing behavior which was a direct order from my upper management. The demotion caused me a pay decrease and change in benefits. I know as supervisor it is very wrong of me to retaliate against my employee, however do I not have any protection for retaliation from them.

Asked on September 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement? Did your treatment constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your demotion was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Therefore, unfortunately, your only options here are to accept your demotion, complain and risk termination, or quit. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption