If my wife may have gotten a divorce without me knowing, how can I find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife may have gotten a divorce without me knowing, how can I find out?

I am military and stationed in one state and my wife is in another. I got word that she has gotten married again. How can I find out if she has been remarried?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Your wife would have filed for divorce in the state in which she resides.  So you may be able to check on line if she filed the paperwork in the court system in the county in which she lives.  Being in the military she would have had to watch about serving you. If you have any friend in the area then you can ask them to go down to the court house to look up the case in their files (they can not review the file unless they are authorized on your behalf - legally). As for checking on her re-marriage that may be harder.  I might ask a lawyer for help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption