What are the odds that my boyfriend will get approved on a tourist B-2 visa to live with me temporarily for 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the odds that my boyfriend will get approved on a tourist B-2 visa to live with me temporarily for 6 months?

I am a U.S. citizen who met my Nicaraguan boyfriend 2 years ago. We fell in love and want to eventually get married, however I want him to come visit the U.S. first on the B-2 visa and have a chance to live together before taking such a big step. We would like the maximum allowable time together, 6 months, and would do some touristy things but will ultimately just chill since I will still have my job and need to earn money. He has every intention of leaving after 6 months, but I’m afraid that USCIS has a narrow interpretation of ‘tourist’ under the B-2, and that they will ultimately believe that we are trying to secretly get married here and reject us. What can I do to convince them that this really is a temporary visit? We can’t be the first couple to want to do this. P.S. He comes from a very low-income background with limited assets but some social and familial ties to Nicaragua he owns property there, has family to take care of, and the possibility of a job with his uncle but no steady income or career the way that we would think of it. Thus, I would be the sponsor for the trip.

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To increase his chances of getting his tourist visa, he has to provide as much supporting documentation as possible of his ties to Nicaragua, both in terms of family as well as job/education/property and absolutely NOT mention that he has a girlfriend in the US that he wants to live with.  That will almost guarantee a denial of the visa.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption