I would like to know if I have the right to remove a website for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if I have the right to remove a website for non-payment?

I have designed 2 sites and loaded it on the client’s hosting provider but it has been almost a month and she has not paid or acknowledge the bill. Can I remove the work that I have done until she pays?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Business Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not remove work on another's server (if it was on your own server, you could stop providing hosting services until paid); if you do so, you will be committing a crime and also giving the client grounds to sue you. The proper way to recover the money owed you is to sue her (possibly in small claims, for smaller amounts) for the amount due under the agreement(s) (whether oral or written) pursuant to which you did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption