If I own a landscaping business and currently have a signed contract with a customer, what do I do if they keep changing the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a landscaping business and currently have a signed contract with a customer, what do I do if they keep changing the contract?

They are also changing what was bid on the contract. Am I obligated to honor the contract or can I fire him as a customer due to all the changes and price disagreements he keeps bringing forth? If I walk away right now I am only losing a couple of hundred dollars. If I continue doing anymore work I am afraid he won’t pay me.

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A customer may NOT change a signed contract unless you--the other party to the contract--agree to let them do so: no one may unilaterally (on their own) change a party, but rather any changes require the consent of all parties. You could legally hold them to the last version of the contract you agreed to and refuse any changes; if they do not honor their obligations (e.g. don't pay you as called for), you would have the right to treat the contract as breached, stop providing services and/or sue the customer for the money you are owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption