Should I plead guilty or fight a misdemeanor charge and how will my record be affected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I plead guilty or fight a misdemeanor charge and how will my record be affected?

I was issued a ticket in AZ for shooting my bow and arrow from the edge of a forest service road. It is a ARS 17-301B violation. I was told it has a fine of $250 and is a class 3 misdemeanor. My question is should I plead guilty or not guilty? I feel I was standing on the edge off the roadway when I took the shot, I am willing to pay the fine but do not want the misdemeanor on my record. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Maricopa County, AZ.

Asked on August 31, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with a criminal misdemeanor, there is the chance that if you are convicted, you could be heavily fined, be subject to jail, have to attend classes, and end up with a criminal record for life.

Given the seriousness of the charge against you, it would be best that if you retained a criminal defense attorney to represent you. Possibly you could be sentenced to court probation and if you satisfy the terms of the court probation, the charge could then be dismissed with nothing to show on your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption