Do we have a case if we were turned out of a gas station when my wife was having medical problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have a case if we were turned out of a gas station when my wife was having medical problems?

My wife was in cardiac duress having chest pains, shortness of breath, and many other systems. We walked over to the nearest gas station for the police or ambulance to find us. After going staying in the gas station for less than 10 minutes they told us that we had to leave because we were not purchasing anything. The cashier was a bit of smart ass. I explained that we were in an emergency situation but they did not care. They made us wait outside in the cold and my wife had to lie on the ground while waiting for the ambulance. The 911 operator asked her to lie down or sit down which ever was better. The stress and embarrassment added to her condition. Do we have a case?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Personal Injury, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case. What the cashier did was reprehensible, but legal: a private citizen, property owner, or business has no legal obligation to help other people in distress or allow them on their property, and they could ask you to leave, even though you wife was in cardiac arrest. What this person did was inhumane, but she had the right to do it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption