Would it be copyright infringement to re-post a photo on my instagram account that I got from Google, and/or a Facebook page?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be copyright infringement to re-post a photo on my instagram account that I got from Google, and/or a Facebook page?

Even though I do not claim it to be mine nor do I say that I took or made the photo?

Asked on February 15, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is copyright infringement. Do not confuse plagarism (claiming that another's work is your own) with copyright infringement: if you use somone else's copyrighted material (and unless you know for a fact that the material is older than 75 years or that the person has expressly put it into the "public domain," assume that it's copyrighted) without permission, then regardless of whether or not you claim it's yours, it is copyright infringement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption