Can you sell baked goods without licencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sell baked goods without licencing?

AKA small bake sales and favors for family-though there will be an exchange of money for goods.

Asked on February 15, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You do not need a license to have a small bake sale to raise money for a charity or some other noble purpose.  If you are going to start a catering business, that is another matter.  The distinction is whether you are operating a business for profit or simply fundraising.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption