Can an auto business accept a request to stop automated payment withdrawals from my bank account without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an auto business accept a request to stop automated payment withdrawals from my bank account without my consent?

The bank account is in my name only and the agreement for automated withdrawals was signed by me only. It reads that changes must be made in writing or fax and I did not request that automated be discontinued.

Asked on February 17, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement itself states that any changes must be made in writing or otherwise by fax and (presumably) signed by you, then no--it may not be changed without your written consent. Any such terms in an agreement regarding auto payment will generally be enforced as they are written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption