If I was to be the beneficiary of an inheritance and my mother was the custodian over my inheritance, legally can she take it without my knowledge or agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to be the beneficiary of an inheritance and my mother was the custodian over my inheritance, legally can she take it without my knowledge or agreement?

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

More details are needed here.  If she was named as your guardian and custodian of the account without restrictions as to access then she could most likely dip in for say food, shelter, education, etc.  The parameters matter.  If you think she accessed the funds without rights to do so then I would bring the information to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption