If my business rents graphics processing units at a weekly rate but a customer does not pay or does not return the unit, how can I ensure that I recover my loss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business rents graphics processing units at a weekly rate but a customer does not pay or does not return the unit, how can I ensure that I recover my loss?

Asked on August 21, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the unpaid rental fee and/or the cost of the unit the then-current fair-market value lawsuits are how you recover property which others have taken or withheld from you, or money they owe you pursuant to a contract. d on what you write, you should have a good lawsuit you would need to show, by documentation and testimony, that they had an agreement to pay for rental and failed to do so and that you were the owner of the units which they have failed to return. Assuming you can do so, you would receive a judgment ordering them to pay you compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption