Would I legeally be responsible for a fire on our apartment patio with proof from the fire department that it was undetermind how it started?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I legeally be responsible for a fire on our apartment patio with proof from the fire department that it was undetermind how it started?

We were sleeping and woke up to a fire on our patio, our apartment complex is holding us responsible for the fire becasue we didn’t have renters insurance and they are stating that it was violation of our lease so they are holding us responsible. They are also making us pay for new carpet even though it was like that when we moved in but this new company took over in the mean time.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like there is a lot going on here.  First, you need to read the lease and second, you need a copy of that report about the fire.  If it happened on the OUTSIDE of your apartment (and does it overlook a public street or courtyard?) and the cause of the fire is undetermined, how can they hold you liable?  Yes, if you were supposed to have insurance and did not that is an issue but a separate one. The landlord has insurance.  He can make a claim.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption