My licence is going to be revoked on the 29th of this month due to Improper Trailer Brakes. The Truck and the Trailer belongs to someone else

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My licence is going to be revoked on the 29th of this month due to Improper Trailer Brakes. The Truck and the Trailer belongs to someone else

I was driveing a company Truck and Trailer with a load of Palletts on it and the tire went down. It also Improper tail light brakes. Since I was the driver I got a ticket for Improper Tail lights. The tickets been paid ,but I got a notice of my licence being suspended on the 29th of this month. We’ve tried to get ahold of the person but have had no luck. What can I do?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a licensed attorney in CT, not IN, but I deal with issues like this in my practice.  However, I am sort of unlcear as to your question.  If you paid the ticket, then it is strange as to why your license is being suspended.  I would contact the DMV to determine why this is happening as you do not want to risk a charge for driving with a suspended license under any circumstaces.  As you know, calling the DMV is a nightmare.  Therefore, you should go there in person with proof that the tiocket was paid in time or pay the reinstatement fee at that time.  If you are trying to contact the owner of the trailer, then you should contact the DMV to find out the owner's last known address and send a letter certified mail.  This is important as you want to make sure the company/owner has notice in case there are insurance issues with the trailer.  I am sorry if I misunderstood your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption