What to do if a roommate of mine moved out almost a year ago but didn’t sign himself off the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a roommate of mine moved out almost a year ago but didn’t sign himself off the lease?

My apartment’s previous company said it wouldn’t be a problem and he’d be removed at the end of the lease. My apartment’s new company says that he must sign if we want to renew or cancel our lease. He now lives in another state and also owes us money. He is taking his sweet time to sign the form. What can I do to get him to sign the form and perhaps get our money that he owes us?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot force your former roommate to do something he does not want to do. With respect to the renewal of your lease for the unit you have, simply have a new lease agreement drawn up.

As to money owed, I would write the former roommate for payment by a set date. If the date comes and goes without payment, then small claims court seems to be your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption