Would I have a case against an ambulance driver who accused me of being a drug-seeker and not really ill?

UPDATED: Jan 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have a case against an ambulance driver who accused me of being a drug-seeker and not really ill?

I was having chest pains so my husband called 911. The paramedics came out and said it probably was not my heart but a severe panic attack and wanted me to be taken in to be checked out. When the ambulance came the driver walked into my house and asked point blank (in front of my 10 year-old), “What are you seeking”? I asked him to repeat himself and he said that there plainly was nothing wrong with me and he had the right to, “Call it like he sees it”. He said that he would still transport me but I was just doing it to get drugs. My daughter is still upset and doesn’t understand. What action, if any, can i take against the driver or the ambulance company?

Asked on January 6, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Legally, there is probably nothing you can do...this wasn't stated to 3rd parties, so it's not defamation; it takes VERY egregious behavior to normally make out a claim for emotional injury or damages if there was no physical injury; and people generally have a right to be nasty or say upsetting things. Even if you had a cause of action, the fact your daughter is "upset" probably does not give rise to enough potential recovery to make it worthwhile to sue. If you are seeking some justice, not compensation, contact higher ups at the ambulence company, at any hospitals they are affiliated with, etc. and lodge a complaint against this behavior--maybe they will take action against the driver.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption