What can I do if I sold my business and the buyer has stopped making their installment payments?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I sold my business and the buyer has stopped making their installment payments?

I sold my business about 1 1/2 years ago for $45,000. The buyer and myself, both signed a contract detailing payments, assets, etc. I now reside in another state. The new owner has paid a total of $3,000 in the agreed upon $750 per month payments but has stopped. I have talked to the new owner, emailed him and contacted through social media. Each time he has responded that he will resume payments soon. I sent a demand letter via certified mail October 12, 2015 telling him that he had 30 days to get back on track. He said that he would catch up his payments. After receiving no correspondence for 30 days, I sent him and email requesting a status update. He did not respond. What are my legal options at this point?

Asked on December 3, 2015 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your option is to sue him for breach of contract (for violating his obligation to pay you, as set out in the agreement of sale). Once someone misses payments due under a contract, you have the right to file a lawsuit and can generally sue for the full amount due (i.e. the entire remaining balance), rather than only seeking the missed payments.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption