Expungement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expungement

How can I get my misdameanors expunged?

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here's a link that will explain the process: http://www.hamilton-co.org/municipalcourt/expungement/expungement.htm

By the way not all convictions can be expunged.  But the link above will explain further.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually you have to wait about a year after you pled to the charge and you can fill out and submit an application.  The criminal court can provide you with the form or you can probably go online to get it.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to fill it out as it may require to write an essay, which you want to make sure is good.  The application is self explanatory, and easy to fill out. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption