workforce reduction, do to the economy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

workforce reduction, do to the economy

In the state of Md., does an employer have to give an employee notice of a layoff? Or, can they do a same day layoff?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I very much doubt that any notice is required.  I've never heard of any law requiring notice, for a private sector company (government jobs have their own set of rules about this).  If you have a contract of employment, that would probably be the only thing that would give you a right to advance notice.

I'm not a Maryland lawyer, so I can't tell you for certain that there's no such law there. If you have an employee handbook, or the employer has written procedures about layoffs, and there is a notice requirement in there, you might have a small chance of making them follow that, but you would absolutely need a lawyer to make that work.  One place to find a qualified attorney in the area where you work, to get reliable advice based on all of the facts of your case, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption