If I discovered my wife is committing adultery at work and on lunch breaks, do I have the right to sue her employer for this suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I discovered my wife is committing adultery at work and on lunch breaks, do I have the right to sue her employer for this suffering?

I have discovered her employer had found out and had her sign a contract, protecting themselves from her and the co-worker and keeping it confidential between them. I am mentally and physically exhausted, depressed and sick from this and the related stressors! Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not sue the employer. The employer has no legal duty to you to protect the sanctity of your marriage; with no duty, they are not liable to you. Also, regardless of any steps the employer took to protect itself from liability or to ensure confidentiality (which steps are legal), it did not cause your wife to cheat; someone who does not cause a wrongful act is not liable for it. Therefore, for both reasons, the employer is not liable. You should be speaking with a family law attorney at this point, to consider whether divorce is the right option for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption