Customer wants refund of money after signing contract

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Customer wants refund of money after signing contract

I work for a performing arts studio. We have a customer who is terminating the class that his child 4 years old signed up for almost 2 monhs ago. At that time, his wife signed our registration form and paid for the year in full, which is one of our payment options, the other being an initial payment and then 8 monthly payments. The registration form includes the following waiver:

Asked on November 12, 2017 under Business Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You write that the registration form stated that Registration fee, tuition, and other fees are non-refundable. Credits are given on an individual case basis, at the discretion of the director." That language is very clear, unequivocal, and enforceable: you do not have to refund any part of the registration fee, tuition, or other fees, and in signing the agreement, the customer contractually agreed that there is no refund.  Anything you choose to offer is voluntary, and they have no right to anything more than you choose to offer them. You do not have to refund them their money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption