Is this fire at will or job discrimination because of my illness? I have fibromyalgia, am currently under treatment, but not on disability.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this fire at will or job discrimination because of my illness? I have fibromyalgia, am currently under treatment, but not on disability.

I’m a Unit Secretary in a hospital and have 3 autoimmune disorders that are taking their toll on me physically. I was told yesterday by my boss that three of my coworkers and herself feel that it’s a problem because I need to maintain a certain appearance as I am one of the first people family members see when they come to the front desk and a liaison with the doctors. They feel it is effecting my productivity. When asked for an example she could not give me one other than the fact I will get a written warning with my next sick day. She told me to change or I won’t have a job.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Illinois is an "at-will" employment state, which means you can be terminated for any reason, as long as it is not illegal (i.e. age, race, disability discrimination).

If you work under an employment contract, you can only be terminated for reasons specified in that contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption