work at one plant, laid off, called back, different plant twice as far. told i would loose unemployment if i did not go.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

work at one plant, laid off, called back, different plant twice as far. told i would loose unemployment if i did not go.

i went to work at the other plant, then my car broke down no money to fix, taxi to first plant 28.5mi is 40$, which is ok. taxi to secound plant 74.5 mi is 100$, which is more than i make, so now they wont pay my unemployment. this is in wisconsin, my name is pete.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, not sure about this one.  Are you part of a union? Are you under contract? Are you under a collective bargaining agreement? If not, unfortunately, employment is "at-will" in Wisconsin. 

They can refuse unemployment all they want -- you have to apply and your state's unemployment after reviewing your side and the employer's side, will make a decision.  Try your state's unemployment dept and ask this question.  Contact the Wisconsin Unemployment Insurance Division. http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/ui/

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption