The Illinois statute of limitations for driving on a revoked license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The Illinois statute of limitations for driving on a revoked license

On the date in question my brother received a ticket for driving the car, although I was driving. Now I want to go to court and tell the truth. I have a revoked license. Can I still be charged, even though its been over a year?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely you can still be charged.  Why would you let your brother take the rap?  Did he do so willingly? If so, charges could be brought against him for perjury and obstruction of justice.   Same for you if you made a statement under oath.

Contact a criminal defense attorney -- try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Illinois State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption