Hoe do I know if I am considered to be an

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hoe do I know if I am considered to be an

I signed an independent contractor’s agreement that allowed me to work as few or as many hours as I wanted. Now, a year later, my employer has changed our requirements. We must work 10:00 am to 6:00 pm with an hour lunch and 30 minutes of inactivity a day. We must also achive set activity levels. If we do this we are paid for the day. If we do not, we are not paid for the day. What I want to know, am I by law an employee?

Asked on April 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are most likely an employee. You can find the criteria to be an employee vs. an independent contractor on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website (and should review and compare to all aspects of your job), but the issue boils down to one of control: an independent contractor possess an "independence" an employee does not. One of the main indicia of being an employee is employer control over when and where you work; another is their ability to oversee or manage how you work (e.g. your "activity levels"). Based on what you write, it appears that the employer is exercising sufficient control that you should be considered--and paid, provided benefits, etc. as--an employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption