Are employers required to post job openings prior to an actual hire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are employers required to post job openings prior to an actual hire?

a recent hire was made for a position noone in the organziation new existed. apparently there was only 1 candidate who was hired. obviously many employees felt they deserved an opportunity to apply for the position as well. Please advise what a company must do or communicate internally as well as externally regarding new eimployees and new positions.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not all companies are required to hire within the company.  Some companies have rules and guidelines for hiring for positions, including state positions.  You should obtain a copy of the company manual and/or hiring procedures.  I do not know how big the company is?  are they publicly owned or private?  I would need to know more information.  Nevertheless, i do not think that you were screwed becasue the company usually makes decisions whether to hire within as opposed to hiring from outside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption