Will i have a warrant for missing a court date in the same month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will i have a warrant for missing a court date in the same month?

My court date was on the 11th, and haven’t appeared since.

Asked on January 29, 2017 under General Practice, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Missing the court appearance results in being charged with failure to appear, and a bench warrant is issued for yiour arrest.  There will also be a substantial fine.
It would be advisable to call the court and make arrangements to appear and pay the fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption