Can my speeding ticket be dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my speeding ticket be dismissed?

I was ticketed for going 5 over. I was
going 61 in the 45. My ticket has the
wrong license plate and wrong make and
model vehicle. Am wondering if he
pulled over the wrong car

Asked on January 28, 2017 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It can be dismissed, but does not have to be: IF the prosecutor wants to proceed and believes that the officer can and will testify that it was your car he pulled over but he mixed you up with another ticket he was writing, the prosecutor could elect to go forward, possibly after amending/revising the ticket.
However, while the prosecutor *could* try to proceed, he is unlikely to do so for only 5mph over, since it's uphill battle for him--as stated, he have to be sure the officer could positively identify you and convince the court he got the write person, but just made a drafting mistake in the ticket. That is unlikely--unlikely that the officer can necessarily remember you among all the other tickets he's given out, and unlikely that the prosecutor will think it's worth the prosecutor and officer time to do this.
So it is likely that such a small ticket will be dismissed. You can't do it ahead of time though: you'll have to show to court, speak with the prosecutor, show proof of you plate and make/model (e.g. show the registration) and get him in court to dismiss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption