If I’m now 37 years old and when I was 18 I was convicted of involuntary man slaughter and felony DUI, can I have my record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m now 37 years old and when I was 18 I was convicted of involuntary man slaughter and felony DUI, can I have my record expunged?

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have written about more than the requisite five years have passed for you to make an application with the court to see if your criminal conviction for the offenses that you have written about could be expunged. I suggest that you consult with a competent criminal defense attorney in the area of expungements. There is no guarantee that your request will be granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption