Do we have to pay for the electricity for a garage that we do not rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have to pay for the electricity for a garage that we do not rent?

We rent an apartment in a large complex that has a detached garaged available for rent. Over a year ago we found out that one of those garages is hard wired to our apartment (same breaker as our kitchen). The complex did reimburse us $300 for the overage of 2 months while a tenant was running a business out of the garage and caused a huge spike in our bill. However, since then the complex has done nothing to remedy or fix this problem and we continue to pay for the electricity in that garage with no end in sight. What are our rights or legal obligations at this point?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the local ordinances of most municipalities as well as state law throughout this country, separate meters are required for individual rented units. If the garage that you are writing about is not with your rental, it is to have its own separate electrical meter. As such you are not required to pay for electricity for a unit that you do not rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption