If my landlord kept my deposit saying that I “forfieted it” because I did not give a 20-day notice, can they still charge me a full months rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord kept my deposit saying that I “forfieted it” because I did not give a 20-day notice, can they still charge me a full months rent?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not give the requsite notice, you remain liable for the rent for the balance of the term of your lease; however, your obligation to pay rent ends when the place is re-rented.  If the place was re-rented before that extra month had elapsed, you would only be liable for rent for the portion of that month before the place was re-rented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption