Will I get arrested?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I get arrested?

Long story short, I was in California and bought
a phone off a person on Craigslist for cash. I
later resold the phone for a profit. 3 months
later I’m called by the police in California I live
in New York, was just in California for a visit to
answer questions about the phone that I sold.
They said it was stolen. My dumb self didn’t
know you didn’t have to answer questions from
the police over the phone. I answered his
questions like the idiot I was and now I’d like to
know if it’s possible to get arrested for
something of this nature when I live in New
York and the police called all the way from

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Criminal Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you will be arrested, depends on what you told the police.  You could be charged with receiving stolen property.
Receiving stolen property is the receipt of property KNOWING it was stolen.  If you did not know the phone was stolen, that is a defense which should be raised.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption