I am a minor who got arrested for ahoplifting. I had a letter sent to me demanding I pay a civil fine or else a civil suit MAY be filed. Will they really sue or can i saftelt ignore the letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a minor who got arrested for ahoplifting. I had a letter sent to me demanding I pay a civil fine or else a civil suit MAY be filed. Will they really sue or can i saftelt ignore the letter?

18478007597

Asked on October 6, 2016 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You received what is known as a "civil demand" letter. These demands are routinely made but rarely, if ever, acted upon. Accordingly, the chances of your being sued are slim; you can ignore it if you want. Just be aware that if you don't pay, you will probably get second letter and it will likely request a higher amount. AOnce again, you can choose to ignore it. However, if you decide not to, pay no more than a nominal sum depending on the value of the merchandise (e.g. about 10-20% of wht is being asked). Handle this by letter, as these people are notorious for their threatening tactics so you don't want to speak with them on the phone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption