Under what circumstances is alimony awarded?

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances is alimony awarded?

My husband and I met 2 1/2 years ago and married 3 months later. I want to get a divorce. I have never worked a job; he never wanted me to. Now that I have brought this to his attention he says “the only way I will give you a divorce is if you sign a paper saying you don’t want alimony”. I have nothing. He has left me with nothing. At times even with out food. It’s not that I want it, it’s that I need it due to my current situation. Will I be granted alimony? And for how long?

Asked on August 25, 2011 Ohio


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Chapter 3105.18 of the Ohio Statutes discusses spousal support , as it is now know, and takes in to account the following:

  1. The financial resources available with both the parties. The earned and unearned assets, dividends and bonds are taken under consideration.
  2. The earning potentials of the spouses
  3. Retirement benefits and health care insurances
  4. The length of the married life
  5. The amount awarded can be influenced by the granting of the child custody to the recipient spouse.
  6. The living standard of the parties before and after the divorce
  7. The educational background of both the parties.
  8. The financial liabilities of the parties.
  9. The contribution or the aid provided by each of the spouses for the each other’s welfare
  10. The time duration and the monetary support required by the dependent spouse in order to complete a skill development training or educational program that would help him or her to be financially self sufficient.
  11. The tax repercussions on both the parties due to the payment of the alimony
  12. The capacity to generate income that is lost while meeting up marriage related responsibilities
  13. Apart from the above mentioned conditions the court of Ohio can take into account other factors for awarding of alimony as well that may vary from one divorce case to another. The court expects both the spouses to have equally contributed for the accumulation of the marital assets, properties and income.

Alimony can be temporary or permanent.  Permanent alimonyin Ohio is subjected to changes if (a) there is an involuntary alter or decrease in the income of the payer, (b) the recipient remarries, (c) either of the spouses dies, (d) the recipient gets engaged in a relationship outside the state but is acknowledged as marital bonding in Ohio, (d) the receiving spouse starts cohabiting with another partner even if the relation is outside the bondage of marriage, (e) the payer’s capacity of income generation and ability to pay increases. Your best bet is to discuss this with an attorney on your area.  Your circumstances - which you do not discuss - may avail you of at least temporary support until you can get back on your feet.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption