Can first offender be used against me for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can first offender be used against me for employment?

I live in Georgia. I am currently still on
probation first offender, but when I went
to court they told me it can not be used
against me or seen. I recently tried to
work for yahmaha but they told me that
they could not hire be because I am on
first offender and that I would have to
wait until I am off probation, which is 3
years.

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Ultimately, an employer is allowed to use anything against you which is not specifically prohibited by law: for example, they can't use your race, your sex, your national origin, your religion, your age over 40, or your disability against you in employment decisions. But there is no law prohibing them from considering first offender status or designation, so yes, they can do this and count it against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption