Can an employer ask you to not come because of no work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask you to not come because of no work?

I work at a daycare. And, my employer told me to leave before I clocked in
because of low numbers. She then told me to not come in tomorrow. If I do not
work this week, I lose my holiday pay for Thursday and Friday. Meaning, I lose a
whole week of pay. Is this legal.

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Did your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was it based on your nationality, race, religion, disability, etc.)? If not, then you are an "at will" worker which means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when or when not to habe you come into work.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer, not you, determines when you work (unless you have a written employment contract guarantying your hours), and may send you home early--or tell you to not come in at all--if there is a lack of work or for any other reason, and regardless of the affect on your pay. So unfortunately, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption