If my girlfriend and I just recently had a baby and she is finalizing her divorce but is on her husband’s insurance until it is final, is she still covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend and I just recently had a baby and she is finalizing her divorce but is on her husband’s insurance until it is final, is she still covered?

I am wondering since I am the father of her child; is she disqualified because they were separated? We have been dating for over 2 years She is currently finalizing her divorce from her husband. She was on his insurance until the divorce was finalized. Is she covered since I am the father or is she disqualified because they were separated?

Asked on December 7, 2014 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Is there an agreement between the attorneys that has been put in to writing that states that her husbands is to maintain insurance for her benefit until they are divorced?  Then she would be covered.  But I would double check the baby because and how that coverage applies to him or her and if notification to the insurance company of the birth is an issue.  It gets a little complicated there.  Congratulations and good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption