Is it okay to backdate a signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay to backdate a signature?

I work for a company that is behind on locking medical notes and they are asking
me to backdate my signature on my records. These are not just a few days, but
some are 2 months behind

Asked on February 12, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No--at least not if the documents signed are used (or may be used) for any important purposes, such as billing, insurance reimbursement, in a malpractice case, etc. Backdating a signature on important or legally significant document could easily be fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption