Why would an officer be looking for me at a friends house?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would an officer be looking for me at a friends house?

I had a friend’s sister e-mail me and call me telling me that an officer went to her brother’s house (who I am good friends with) asking for me and said that I used his address. I have no idea what my friend’s address is and the only thing that I have ever used his name on in the past was his name and phone number for job applications. I have searched my state for warrants under my name and nothing comes up saying there is a warrant for my arrest. What could this be? And what can I do. Apparently from what she said, I will be served tomorrow. On top of that my phone number is new. How’d they get it?

Asked on January 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nebraska


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What you can do is to speak with an attorney about voluntarily speaking with the police.  If you really have no idea what this could be about then you really have nothing to hide or to run from.  Maybe you are being sought to inquire about someone else.  There could be a whole host of reasons but worrying about them and running and hiding - not that I am saying that that is what you are doing - but it seems from the way that you have phrased this question you are very nervous about it all.  It is not worth it and seeking help to "block" for you may be the best thing to calm your nerves.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption