How doI get the police to take action against a crazy neighbor who has intentionally harassed me and caused damage to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get the police to take action against a crazy neighbor who has intentionally harassed me and caused damage to my car?

Ongoing dispute with now ex-neighbor. On Tuesday, he did a hit my car with a u-haul and then ran. Cops came out and basically did nothing even though a lady came forward and told them who did it. He then got cited but was not taken to jail? Why not? The cops cited him again for putting something in my tank to cause it not to run (same night). What can I do to avoid literally killing this SOB? These redneck cops down here don’t do anything.

Asked on January 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Time for you to get some muscle behind you.  You need to hire an attorney and file for a restraining order.  If he violates the order then you can have him hauled off to jail.  And I would start a civil suit against him for harassment and sue him for the damage to your motor vehicle. You have the proof you need for the restraining order (the witness and the citations) and proof of harassment (witness and citations).  This has gone way beyond calling the police and your attorney can probably push the police to do something more than just write a citation.  So do not go this alone anymore.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption