What can happen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen

I was in a accident which according to the ticket was
my fault and found out my auto insurance was
cancelled. So my question is what can I expect to be
the outcome of this could I be facing jail time?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In order to have your driving and vehicle registration privileges reinstated in VA for driving without insurance, you are required to pay a $500 fine, buy auto insurance in VA, have your insurer file a Financial Responsibility Insurance Certificate (SR-22) with the DMV for three years and pay a $145 reinstatement fee.
There isn't any jail sentence.
You can also be sued by the party who was not at fault in the accident for negligence.  You will be liable for the property damage (cost of repairs to the other vehicle) and the personal injury claims of each occupant of the other vehicle.
Those personal injury claims will include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and compensation for wage loss.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption