If my son’s father insurance is better and I want him on his plan, can I request another modification to have this looked at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s father insurance is better and I want him on his plan, can I request another modification to have this looked at?

About 2 years ago, my son’e father had our case modified due to him having a lower paying job and adopting a child. In the this modification hearing, my payments were lowered and my son was put on my husband’s insurance. Also, I want them to re-evaluate his payments due to him telling them in the first modication meeting he was going to a better job and they didn’t post pone. Factly, I was told I couldn’t come back because my child was 16.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney with respect to the matter that you have written about as to the needed filing of the modification of the insurance for the minor to see what the legal options are. Important is to review the order in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption