Why would a modification to our home raise the payment from $1460 to $1700?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would a modification to our home raise the payment from $1460 to $1700?

We have been working with a bank for almost 2 years now and this was their final answer –  $1700 a month. I thought that the purpose of modification was to help lower monthly payments so the payments are more affordable so the house doesn’t go into foreclosure. I can’t help but think we are being taken advantage of. We have a 15 year history of no late payments until we missed our first payment 2 years ago.

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what your loan was originally and how it was structured. For example, if it was an ARM or an interest-only loan and you cannot get that anymore (pretty much no one can), then a more traditional loan could have a better interest rate and help you pay down the principal faster, but still have a higher monthly payment.

Also, there may be some costs--origin fees; title insurance; an appraisal; etc.--which are being folded into your loan costs.

Make them explain how they come to the number they do. That doesn't mean it will be an answer you like, but you should never even consider a loan unless you understand how you're being charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption