If my neighborhood YMCA has a “Program Liability Release” included in their membership forum, do I have the right to not sign it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighborhood YMCA has a “Program Liability Release” included in their membership forum, do I have the right to not sign it?

Can the Y refuse to even process my application because I do not want to sign the waiver?

Asked on May 26, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the Y may refuse to process your application or accept you as a member unless you sign the waiver. The Y is a private (i.e. nongovernmental) entity, and there is no inherent right to be join it; the Y accordingly has a right to put reasonable terms and conditions on membership, so long as it does not disriminate against certainly classes of people (for example, no racial discrimination in who may become a member). Those terms and conditions could include requring a waiver to be considered for or become a member.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption