Compensation for damaged personal property USED to do my job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compensation for damaged personal property USED to do my job

In order to do my job efficiently I was asked to
bring my 3000 PERSONAL laptop to the
office on a daily basis for almost a year. It
broke this week on Tuesday and it seems like
they aren’t going to be willing to compensate
me for any damages. I live in San Diego county
in California.

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, with a written agreement of some kind (e.g. union or employment contract), your employer has no obligation to compensate your for this loss. This is true even if it required you to use your computer to perform your job duties. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). For your part you can just accept the situation, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption