Who receives the payment for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who receives the payment for damages?

My wife’s car was damaged in an underground parking lot by a moving company’s employee. The company accepted responsibility and agreed to pay for the repair of damages about 600.00. However, they refuse to issue payment to my wife and insist that they will only pay the body shop directly upon work completed. Can this be contested?

Asked on July 11, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are agreeing to pay voluntarily: that means that they can--and evidently did--put restrictions on their payment, since if you don't like their restrictions, you don't have to accept their money. They have the right to say they will only pay the bodyshop. If you don't agree, you need to sue them and get a court judgment requiring payment directly to you; but if they are willing to pay the bodyshop the actual cost to repair, there is no point in doing that--you can't get more than the actual cost to repair in any event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption