Can A Tow truck company hold my personal belongings.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can A Tow truck company hold my personal belongings.

In state of New Jersey, Can a tow truck
company hold my personal belongings
after a car accident? I have liability
insurance. They told me i would have to
pay 150 before I can take my personal
belongings.

Asked on July 11, 2016 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In some states, towing companies are authorized to charge a "reasonable storage" fee for safeguarding personal items contained in the vehicle when it was towed. The reasonableness of the fee depends upon such things as the type of storage facility used for your personal property and just what items were placed in safe keeping. In other states, you cannot be charged for retrieving your personal itmes after a car is towed but yo can be charged a storage fee for keeping the car. To check on the specific law in your state, you can contact your state's department of consumer affairs. Then you can check what, if any, fee can be charged. Also, if it if can, was the fee reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption