If a truck that belongs to a construction company almost killed me, do I have grounds to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a truck that belongs to a construction company almost killed me, do I have grounds to sue?

I was walking to the grocery store when a truck belonging to a construction company came around the corner. The 2 tires on it’s passenger side came off while driving and 1 of them came directly at me. If I had not been as quick on my feet at I was the tire would have hit me and probably killed me. The tire that missed me continued into a parking lot and smashed into 2 cars. I gathered pictures of everything, the name of the company, and the name of the driver. I would think that the irresponsibility of this company to allow a truck so below code would leave me in legal standing for some sort of compensation.

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A personal injury claim begins after a victim is injured and/or suffers property damage caused by another's negligence. To win a personal injury lawsuit, you'll need evidence to support your liability and injury claims. Therefore, unless suffered an injury of some sort, you have no damages to recover and therefore having nothing to sue for. Granted, this was quite an upsetting experience for you but it does not gve rise to an actionable claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption