If a parent dies and a minor child is not specifically named in the Will or Trust, are they entitled to a portion of assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent dies and a minor child is not specifically named in the Will or Trust, are they entitled to a portion of assets?

Do they have a right to a copy of the Will/Trust?

Asked on February 16, 2016 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A parent can disinherit their child as long as they specifically state in the Will that this is their intent. If they don't say that they’ve intentionally left nothing to their child, the law may presume that the parent simply forgot them and the court might award them assets. Also, if they were born after the Will was signed they will be entitled to part of the estate as well. Additionally, as a child of the deceased, they are deemed to be an "interested party", so they have a legal right to see a coy of the Will.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption