Do all persons who are named in a Will need to be present when it is read?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do all persons who are named in a Will need to be present when it is read?

Asked on February 15, 2016 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the "reading of the Will" is an antiquated formality that almost never occurs in this day and age. Generally speaking, a beneficiary's right to inherit does not depend on their presence at hte reading, should there even be one. The fact is that, the executor has a legal obligation to notify all named beneficaires as to their inheritance and to dispense the assets according to the wishes of the decedent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption